News of Note
BetterLife Pharma closes an offering of pre-funded warrants with a nominal exercise price and no expiry date
BetterLife Pharma, a junior Canadian biotech company, issued 447 million common shares (at Cdn.$0.25 per share) and 108 million pre-funded warrants (at Cdn.$0.24999 per warrant) pursuant to a short-form prospectus. Each pre-funded warrant was exercisable at a nominal exercise price of Cdn.$0.00001 per share (for an aggregate of about Cdn.$4,500). They can (and likely will) be exercised on a “net” or “cashless” basis, with delivery of the exercise notice resulting in their cancellation.
The Canadian tax disclosure applied the s. 49 rules (assuming capital property treatment). It noted that although the pre-funded warrants will not expire, if they did have an expiry date, a resident holder would incur a capital loss equal to the ACB of its warrants.
Neal Armstrong. Summary of BetterLife Pharma Short Form Prospectus dated 11 September 2026 and 17 September Press Release under Offerings – Pre-funded warrants.
CRA confirms that the “undue benefit” penalty can extend to private benefits conferred by a registered charity on those without a specified relationship to it
S. 188.1(4) imposes a penalty of 105% or 110% on a registered charity that confers an “undue benefit.” The “includes” definition of "undue benefit" in s. 188.1(5) refers inter alia to transfers of property for the personal benefit of persons with a specified relationship to the registered charity, such as a member, trustee, settlor, substantial contributor, or person not dealing at arm's length with such a person or the charity. Ss. 188.1(5)(a) to (c) provide specified exclusions.
CRA confirmed that this indeed is an “includes” definition, so that an "undue benefit" is not limited to the listed situations, and also encompass “any benefit conferred on a person that may be considered undue within the ordinary meaning of the term.” CRA noted:
[T[he term “undue” is defined by Black’s Law Dictionary as “excessive or unwarranted”. Moreover, the Oxford English Dictionary, defines “undue” as “going beyond what is appropriate, warranted, or natural…”.
Thus, CRA responded affirmatively to the question: can the “undue benefit” penalty under s. 188.1(4) apply where a registered charity provides a non-incidental private benefit directly to a beneficiary, without the beneficiary having any connection to the registered charity?
Neal Armstrong. Summary of 31 March 2026 Internal T.I. 2025-1076591I7 under s. 188.1(5).
Dubois – Quebec Superior Court agrees to rectify a trust deed to achieve capital gains treatment (rather than an s. 84.1 application) to a trust sale
An Opco (“Camions”) was owned by family trusts for two brothers (Alain and Régis Dubois). After Alain decided to retire, it was agreed that Alain's family trust would sell its shares in Camions to a newly-formed company for Régis' two sons. Alain agreed to the stipulated sale price on the basis that the gain would be eligible for the enhanced capital gains exemption.
CRA subsequently assessed the transaction on the basis that s. 84.1 applied. In particular, a joint holding company of Alain and Régis (“Gestion”) that was a beneficiary of the trust, did not deal at arm’s length with the nephew’s company. Accordingly, since based on s. 251(1)(b), a person (Gestion) not dealing at arm’s length with the nephews’ company was a trust beneficiary, the sale to the nephew’s company was deemed to be between persons not dealing at arm’s length.
Before confirming the retroactive effect (to immediately before the sale) of the trustees’ written determination to remove Gestion as a beneficiary of the trust, Bélanger JCS stated:
The removal of Gestion was an implicit obligation under the trust agreement, as it … was required to ensure that the sale price of the shares complied with the agreement between Alain and Régis.
Without this implicit obligation, there would be a gap in the contract: the parties agreed that Alain must benefit from the capital gains deduction for him to sell his shares, but they failed to explicitly provide for an essential condition to achieve this agreement, namely removing Gestion from the list of beneficiaries of the Trust so that the proceeds from the sale were eligible for the capital gains deduction. Characterizing the removal of Gestion as an implicit obligation does not add to the contract concluded between the parties. It merely fills the gap in its explicit content due to the nature of the contract agreed upon by the parties.
This sounds like an approach that should have been available in the common-law provinces …
Neal Armstrong. Summary of Dubois v. Dubois, 2026 QCCS 3550 under General Concepts – Rectification.
CRA rules on a Canadian profitco using the NCLs of a non-resident affiliate from its Cdn. branch business through a continuance and amalgamation transaction
CRA ruled on transactions involving a Canadian “profitco” ULC (Canco1), held by a non-resident ultimate parent (Parent) through a long chain of intermediate non-resident corporations, utilizing the non-capital losses (NCLs) of another non-resident subsidiary of the ultimate parent (co1), which was held through a separate chain of non-resident subsidiaries of Parent and which had incurred its NCLs through carrying on a Canadian branch business through a Canadian permanent establishment.
To effect this result, co1 is first continued into Canada as a ULC. This triggers a deemed disposition and reacquisition of its property, thereby allowing co1 to file an election under s. 128.1(2)(b) so as to step up the PUC of its shares.
The co1 shares (which are not taxable Canadian property) are then transferred multiple times within the non-resident group, so as to end up being held by the immediate non-resident parent of Canco1 (Foreignco3).
Foreignco3 contributes the co1 shares to Canco1 in exchange for high-PUC preferred shares.
Canco1 and co1 vertically amalgamate to form Amalco.
The CRA rulings include that:
- The NCLs of co1 continue to exist following its continuance into Canada and become those of Amalco pursuant to s. 87(2.1).
- The PUC of the preferred shares issued by Canco1 to Foreignco3, in compliance with s. 212.1(1.1)(b), reflects not only the historic legal stated capital of the co1 shares but also the amount of the PUC elective bump under s. 128.1(2)(b) of those shares.
Neal Armstrong. Summary of 2024 Ruling 2024-1024021R3, as amended by 2025 Ruling 2025-1055391R3 under s. 87(2.1).
Lobsinger - Alberta Court of King’s Bench declines to pronounce on whether trust property had vested indefeasibly as this was the central issue already before the Tax Court
The applicant (Lobsinger) stated:
- on June 16, 2017 the trustees of the Lobsinger Family Trust resolved that the trust property and all interests in it would vest equally among the three beneficiaries of the trust (who were Lobsinger’s children) before the trust's 21st anniversary on October 31, 2017;
- subsequently, on October 10, 2017, a majority of the trustees confirmed that the vesting would take effect on October 15, 2017; and
- Lobsinger then instructed counsel to prepare documentation to evidence this decision - but it was not prepared until after CRA commenced its audit, in 2019.
CRA reassessed on the basis that the trust realized a gain on its 21st anniversary. An appeal to the Tax Court had been held in abeyance to allow Lobsinger to bring this application: he sought a declaration that the trust property and all interests in the trust property vested indefeasibly on October 15, 2017 and, alternatively, sought an order vesting the trust property and all interests in it equally among the beneficiaries of the trust, nunc pro tunc, as of October 15, 2017.
In declining to exercise jurisdiction over this application, Brookes J stated:
Where a provincial Superior Court has concurrent jurisdiction with the Tax Court, it should exercise that jurisdiction only over issues that are ancillary, rather than fundamental, to the tax proceeding … .
The issue of whether the Trust property vested indefeasibly on October 15, 2017, is neither subordinate nor incidental to the reassessment. It is the central issue in the ongoing Tax Court appeal.
Neal Armstrong. Summary of Lobsinger v Lobsinger Family Trust, 2026 ABKB 671 under ITA s. 171.
We have translated 8 more CRA interpretations
We have translated a further 8 CRA interpretations released in January of 1999 and December and November of 1998. Their descriptors and links appear below.
These are additions to our set of 3,667 full-text translations of French-language Technical Interpretation and Roundtable items (plus some ruling letters) of the Income Tax Rulings Directorate, which covers all of the last 27 ½ years of releases of such items by the Directorate. These translations are subject to our paywall (applicable after the 5th of each month).
Income Tax Severed Letters 29 September 2026
This morning's release of four severed letters from the Income Tax Rulings Directorate is now available for your viewing.
Bouchard - Court of Quebec finds that family-trust beneficiaries themselves decided to expend distributions for the benefit of the family patriarch, so that such distributions were not a sham
The Pierre-André Bouchard Family Trust realized a capital gain of $950,000 in 2014, which it distributed in December 2014 to its two beneficiaries: $800,000 to Mr. Bouchard’s wife; and $150,000 to his daughter. Both beneficiaries claimed the enhanced capital gains exemption.
The ARQ denied the deduction claimed by the trust under the Quebec equivalent of s. 104(6) and added $950,000 to Mr. Bouchard's income pursuant to the Quebec equivalent of s.105(2), taking the position that the distributions were a sham.
In allowing the appeals of Mr. Bouchard and the trust, Riverin JCQ found that the two beneficiaries had each received and exercised control over the funds distributed to them, and had expended the funds as determined by them, without direction from Mr. Bouchard.
Mr. Bouchard’s wife spent most of the funds on renovating the residence jointly owned by her and Mr. Bouchard and, as to the balance of $150,000, purchased a Tesla as an anniversary gift to him. His daughter used a portion of the funds to repay some debts and make a gift to him in recognition of the amounts he had spent on her education and, as for the remaining $80,000, she lent it to him for safekeeping on her behalf.
Neal Armstrong. Summary of Bouchard v. Agence du revenu du Québec, 2026 QCCQ 4373 under s. 104(24).
Trottier – Court of Quebec finds that the distribution of a capital gain to beneficiaries of a family trust was a sham
The Benoît Trottier Family Trust realized a capital gain of $950,000 in 2014, which was eligible for the enhanced capital gains exemption. The trust purported to distribute funds equal to that capital gain on December 29, 2014 to two beneficiaries (the wife and mother of Mr. Trottier). The ARQ denied the deduction claimed by the trust under the Quebec equivalent of ITA s. 104(6) and added $950,000 to Mr. Trottier's income pursuant to the Quebec equivalent of s. 105(2). In confirming these assessments and finding that the purported distribution was a sham as Mr. Trottier retained control of the funds at all times and, several months later, used them to acquire securities in his brokerage account, Riverin JCQ stated:
Here, there was no actual distribution, as the beneficiaries did not receive the amounts and had no control over them. Mr. Trottier did not relinquish these amounts. In reality, the "beneficiaries" did not derive any easily realizable economic value from them.
The preponderant evidence demonstrates that Mr. Trottier and the Trust claimed to distribute an amount of $950,000 to Ms. Perrault and Ms. Sauvageau, but this was not the case. This transaction was designed and carried out to disguise the reality and deceive the tax authorities, as Mr. Trottier retained control over this amount.
Neal Armstrong. Summary of Trottier v. Agence du revenu du Québec, 2026 QCCQ 4372 under s. 104(24).
Fortin – Federal Court of Appeal finds that AMT could not be challenged on the basis that the taxpayer was not a high-income individual
The taxpayer. who was assessed federal AMT as a result of his realization in 2021 of a $539,000 capital gain that was eligible for the enhanced capital gains exemption, was unsuccessful in his argument that such assessment was contrary to the object of the minimum tax rules, and that the imposition was inequitable.
Goyette JA stated:
Mr. Fortin is correct; one of the objectives of the minimum tax was to increase the tax burden on high-income individuals … . However, it is Parliament that determined, in the Act, the criteria for establishing what constitutes a high income. Furthermore, it is well established that in interpreting the … Act, the Court cannot disregard or qualify the wording of a provision by introducing "unexpressed exceptions derived from [our] view of the object and purpose of the provision": Lehigh Cement … .”
As for the inequitable nature of the result, our Court cannot create … an exception based on fairness that is not found anywhere in the Act.
Neal Armstrong. Summary of Fortin v. Canada, 2026 CAF 160 under s. 127.51.
Neal H. Armstrong editor and contributor